Academic Council

LIST OF MEMEBERS 

(FROM 22-05-2020 ONWARDS)

S.NO. NAME OF THE MEMBER DESIGNATION COMPOSITION PLACE OF WORKING
1.   Dr. SASIPRABA T CHAIRMAN CHAIRMAN

Vice Chancellor, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology

 

2.   Dr. E.LOGASHANMUGAM MEMBER PRO VICE CHANCELLOR

Pro Vice Chancellor, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology

 

3.   Dr. G. KULANTHAIVEL External Nominee MEMBER

Professor, NITTTR, MHRD, Chennai.

 

4.   Dr. R. GOVINDARAJ External Nominee MEMBER

Scientist E I, CEERI, CSIR, Chennai.

 

5.   ER. A. BOSE  External Nominee MEMBER

Structural consultant, HAL., Chennai

 

6.   Dr. UMA MAHESWARI External Nominee MEMBER

Associate Professor, University of Madras, Chennai

 

7.   Dr. ARUN KUMAR   External Nominee MEMBER

Professor, Department of Management Studies Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai.

 

8.   Dr. G.L. SAMUEL External Nominee MEMBER

Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai.

 

9.   Dr. P. SAGAYA RAJ External Nominee MEMBER

Loyala College, Chennai

 

10.   Dr. B. SHEELA RANI DIRECTOR - RESEARCH MEMBER Director - Research, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
11.   Dr. S. IGNI SEBASTI PRABU COE MEMBER COE, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
12.   Dr. G. SUNDARI PROFESSOR MEMBER Director - Administration,Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
13.   Dr. T. SASIKALA DEAN MEMBER Dean, School of Computing
14.   Dr. S. PRAKASH DEAN MEMBER Dean, School of Mechanical Engineering
15.   Dr. G. BHUVANESHWARI DEAN MEMBER Dean, School of Management studies
16.   Dr. B. THAYUMANAVAN DEAN MEMBER Dean, Sathyabama Dental College and Hospital
17.   Dr. NANDITHA N M DEAN MEMBER Dean, School of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
18.   Dr. DILSHAD SHAIK DEAN MEMBER Dean, School of Law
19.   Dr. SHANMUGA PANDIYAN DEAN MEMBER Dean, School of Pharmacy
20.   Dr. DEVYANI GANGOPADHYAY DEAN MEMBER Dean, School of Building and Environment
21.   Dr. L. LAKSHMANAN HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
22.   Dr. S. VIGNESHWARI HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
23.   Dr.R. SUBHASHINI HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Information Technology
24.   Dr. RAVI T HOD MEMBER Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering
25.   Dr. V. SIVACHIDAMBARANATHAN HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
26.   Dr. G. ARUN KUMAR HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Mechanical Engineering
27.   Mrs. NAZINI HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Visual Communication
28.   Dr. J. KARTHIKEYAN HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Chemistry
29.   Dr. RAVICHANDRAN HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Physics
30.   Dr. NIRMALA HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Mathematics
31.   Dr. A. PALANI HOD MEMBER Head, Department of Commerce
32.   Dr. V. K. BUPESH RAJA FACULTY MEMBER Department of Mechanical Engineering
33.   Dr. V. VIJAYA BASKAR FACULTY MEMBER Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering
34.   Mr. EBIN HORRISON S FACULTY MEMBER Faculty Member, Department of Architecture
35.   Dr. BHAGYA LAKSHMI  FACULTY MEMBER Faculty Member, Civil Engineering
36.   Dr. V. RAMESH KUMAR FACULTY MEMBER Department of Biotechnology
37.   Dr. SATHISH S FACULTY MEMBER Department Chemical Engineering
38.   Dr. KISHORE SONTI FACULTY MEMBER Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering
39.   Dr. J JABEZ FACULTY MEMBER Department of Information Technology
40.   Dr. HEMANANDH J FACULTY MEMBER Department of Mechanical Engineering
41.   Dr. S.S.RAO REGISTRAR CONVENOR Registrar, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology